DR. INKE ARNS Curator and Author
inke arns jury work

Commissions, Juries, Advisory work

2016-
Member of the Advisory Committee of the Net Art Anthology, Rhizome at the New Museum, New York
Member of the Board of Trustees of the Kunststiftung NRW, Düsseldorf

2013-
Member of the Advisory Board (Contemporary Art) of the Goethe-Institute, Munich
Member of the Advisory Board of the Jan Van Eyck Academie, Maastricht

2011-
Member and speaker of the Board of Trustees of the Stiftung Choreographisches Zentrum NRW, Essen

2007-
Member of the International Editorial Board of Maska, Journal of Performing Arts, Ljubljana

* * *

2016
Jury member of the 23th International Studio programm of the ACC Galerie Weimar and the City of Weimar

Jury member Werkbeiträge Digitale Kultur, Migros-Genossenschafts-Bund, Zürich

Jury member of the Vilém Flusser Residency Programme for Artistic Research 2016, Berlin

Jury member Förderpreis des Landes NRW für junge Künstlerinnen und Künstler 2016 (category media art)

Jury member Stipendium des Landes NRW für Medienkünstlerinnen 2016/2017

2015
Jury member Werkbeiträge Digitale Kultur, Migros-Genossenschafts-Bund, Zurich

Nominator for the 2016 ECF Princess Margriet Award for Culture, Amsterdam

Jury member Förderpreis des Landes NRW für junge Künstlerinnen und Künstler 2015 (category media art)

Nominator for Preis der Nationalgalerie (Prize of the National Gallery) 2015

2014
Jury member Werkbeiträge Digitale Kultur, Migros-Genossenschafts-Bund, Zurich

Jury member of EnergieWendeKunst, Berlin

Nominator for the Art Prize “The Future of Europe”, Galerie für Zeitgenössische Kunst (GfZK), Leipzig

Jury member Förderpreis des Landes NRW für junge Künstlerinnen und Künstler 2014 (category media art)

Jurymitglied Stipendium des Landes NRW für Medienkünstlerinnen 2014/2015

2013
Member of the RENEW Conference Advisory Board; Media Art Histories 2013: RENEW – The 5th International Conference on the Histories of Media Art, Science and Technology, Oct 8 – 11, 2013, Riga

Jury member TENT Academy Awards 2013, Rotterdam

Member of the curatorial team of the Werkleitz Festival 2013 “Utopien vermeiden”, Halle

Member of the selection committee Van Bommel Van Dam Prize 2013, Museum van Bommel van Dam, Venlo

Jury member Förderpreis des Landes NRW für junge Künstlerinnen und Künstler 2013 (Sparte Medienkunst)

Nominator for Preis der Nationalgalerie (Prize of the National Gallery) 2013

2012-2015
Member of the Advisory Board, transmediale, Berlin

2012
Jury member Förderpreis des Landes NRW für junge Künstlerinnen und Künstler 2012 (category media art)

Jury member Stipendium des Landes NRW für Medienkünstlerinnen 2012/2013

2011
Jury member of the GWK-Förderpreis Kunst 2011, together with Jacek Barski (Berlin), Adam Budak (Graz), Jochen Heufelder (Cologne), Klaus Kleine (Cologne), Roland Nachtigäller (Herford).

2008-2010
Member of the programme council of ISEA2010 RUHR – 16th International Symposium on Electronic Arts (ISEA2010 RUHR)

2007-2009
Jury member of Hauptstadtkulturfonds, Berlin

2007-2009
Jury member of the International Advisory Board Ludwig Boltzmann Institut Medien Kunst Forschung, Linz

2007
Re:place. International Conference on the Histories of Media Art, Science and Technology, Haus der Kulturen der Welt, Berlin, Nov. 2007, Member of the scientific advisory board, 2007

Jury member of transmediale.07, Berlin, 2007

2006
Jury member (category Transvergence) of the International Symposium on Electronic Arts (ISEA), San Jose, US (Director: Steve Dietz)

Jury member of the 12th Marler Video-Kunst-Preis, Skulpturenmuseum Glaskasten Marl, 2006

2005–2008
Jury member of the Förderpreis des Landes Nordrhein-Westfalen für junge Künstlerinnen und Künstler – Bereich Multimedia / Neue Medien Kunst, Staatskanzlei Düsseldorf

2005-2010
Jury member of Nachwuchsförderung, Kunststiftung NRW, Düsseldorf

2005
Jury member Focus Award 2005: Der zweite Blick, FH Dortmund, 2005

Jury member GASAG-Kunstpreis 2005, Berlin Nominierung von Pauline Kraneis und Clemens von Wedemeyer; GASAG-Kunstpreis: Clemens von Wedemeyer; Förderpreise an Slawomir Elsner, Pauline Kraneis, 2005

Jury member of d.velop – digital art award, Digital Art Museum, Berlin, 1. Preis für digitale Kunst, 2005 (Preisträgerin: Vera Molnar)

2004
Jury member for the Berlin candidates „Fine Art“ for the 2005 grants at Villa Massimo, Rome, Casa Baldi, Olevano and the Cité des Arts, Paris (Federal Studio), with Barbara Barsch and Frank Wagner, Senatsverwaltung für Wissenschaft, Forschung und Kultur, Berlin

2003
Jury member of the »transposition« competition (with Casey Reas/US and Giaco Schiesser/CH), Viper, Basel

2002–2004
Jury member of the Ankaufs- bzw. Förderkommission der Senatsverwaltung für Wissenschaft, Forschung und Kultur, Berlin

2002
Jury member for the pre-selection Bauhaus Award 2002, Stiftung Bauhaus Dessau

Jury member Stipendium für eine Medienkünstlerin des Ministeriums für Städtebau und Wohnen, Kultur und Sport des Landes NRW, »architexturen. Kunst, Codes und Architektur«, 2002

1999
Jury member Senatsstipendien Bildende Kunst 1999/2000, Senatsverwaltung für Wissenschaft, Forschung und Kultur, Berlin

1998-2005
Member of the Managing Board of Neuer Berliner Kunstverein (NBK), Wiederwahl 2002

1998
Kuratoriumsmitglied VEAG Medienkunstfassade, Berlin (3 künstlerische Projekte für die Medienfassade der VEAG in 1999); Kuratoriumsmitglieder: Inke Arns (freie Kuratorin), Prof. Dr. Dieter Daniels (HGB Leipzig); Prof. Jörn Merkert (Berlinische Galerie); Prof. Timm Rautert (HGB Leipzig), 1998

Jury member Künstlerinnenförderung 1998/99, Senatsverwaltung für Wissenschaft, Forschung und Kultur, Berlin (Ausstellung CrossLinks im Jan. 1999 im Marstall Berlin; Kuratorinnen K. Becker und B. Stammer), 1998

Jury member of Rachel Baker’s millenium jingle contest http://www.irational.org/tm/millenium, 1998

Jury member of »künstlich, vermutlich«, Ausstellungsprojekt von Studierenden der Hochschule für Grafik und Buchkunst Leipzig, 1998

1995
Jury member of the European Media Art Festivals (EMAF), Osnabrück 1995